Help Save After Prom



UPDATED news release: Due to health department requirements, the Boil Water notice for the residents near West College Street will be extended to Wednesday, July 18, pending the results of standard testing. The Town of Rocky Mount is issuing this notice as a standard precaution for your health and safety due to standard leak repair. Town water system employees are working to meet the state requirements to ensure that you have safe, high quality water. The Town appreciates your cooperation.

PREVIOUS: The Rocky Mount Water System is advising customers in some areas west of downtown to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution. This precaution is necessary because of a water main break on West College Street. This water line has been repaired, but required installation of replacement pipe which requires time to ensure no harmful organisms are present.

News release: Official Notice to Rocky Mount Water Customers on West College, Hatcher, Dent, Cedar, Oak, Spring, Brown, Luke, Buckner and Wilson Streets
BOIL YOUR TAP WATER

Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness. The Rocky Mount Water System is advising residents to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution. This precaution is necessary because of a water main break on West College Street. This water line has been repaired, but required installation of replacement pipe which requires time to ensure no harmful organisms are present.